As December’s days tick by, I think it’s time to do my best-of post and bid 2014 adieu. Kindred was the only book I read in December that made my tops list, though the others were contenders—I’d like to think I read all my best books in November or earlier to get it out of the way. Heck, my original plan was to just post some filler reviews of pulps and graphic novels and call the year done after Halloween. I think I made the better choice by keeping calm and reading.
I read more books this year than I planned! I read an entire book in January 2014, and another one book in February 2014, and had to drive myself to get back into the reading habit by picking up some ARC’s and doing a couple of challenges and guest posts and whatnot. It’s a pitifully minor accomplishment, but I beat my book-or-more-a-week goal again and read a grand total of 58 books in 2014, despite best attempts by work and life to interfere.
2014 was a pretty good year, for reading at least. I read a number of excellent books and didn’t have that many stinkers. (Really, it was just my disappointment with The Midwich Cuckoos and The Iron Heel that comes to mind.) There’s a number of things I’d change if I had a do-over—reading more books would be number one—but overall, the “best books” this year topped some of the “best books” I read in previous years. Some real standouts in there, or at least some new favorites. Best of all, my blog views total passed the 100k mark on December 21st, so I guess I’m finally a real blogger now. My total is 208 books reviewed, plus or minus a few dozen novellas and magazines. Not too shabby, if I don’t say so myself.
A big thanks to all the publishers who provided promotional ARC’s and e-ARC’s for review: in chronological order, Chalk Line Books, Open Road Media, Dover Publications, Princeton University Press, and (last but certainly not least) Pegasus Crime. Thanks to Project Gutenberg for its ongoing mission to digitize works in the public domain. Thanks to all those publishers who deeply discounted or gave away their Kindle editions, which I realize is making up more and more of my reading list. And thanks to all the second-hand book shops—John King Books/John King North and Dawn Treader in particular—and public library bag sales, for those of us who still love to feel a dead tree edition in our hands.
The WordPress.com stats helper monkeys prepared a 2014 annual report for this blog.
Click here to see the complete report.
Top 5 Mystery/Thriller Books I Read in 2014
My number one was never in doubt; nor did I have to wonder what my top two and three would be. Really, it was the four and five spots that were in contention, and a number of worthy candidates didn’t make it out of that scuffle—Whit Masterson’s Dead She Was Beautiful and Hugh Rae’s Shooting Gallery being close contenders.
- Black Wings Has My Angel by Elliott Chaze (1953). The hardest of the hardboiled, and without a doubt the best Gold Medal novel I’ve read. The tale is an old one—a perversion of the American Dream, writ in blood and hate and greed and death—but its execution is flawless, with an uncanny, Jim Thompson-like depth to its fractured and sadistic characters.
- A Night For Screaming by Harry Whittington (1960). Not just a pretty cover, this is masterwork of thrilling pacing. A man on the run bites off more than he can chew when he decides to hide out at a not-so-peaceful-after-all farmstead that employs vagrants and prison laborers. One heck of a fast-paced read.
- Don’t Speak to Strange Girls by Harry Whittington (1963). You know he’s made an impression when two of his books show up in my top five list. This one is a very slow-burn novel, a story of a aging actor who falls for a girl from the wrong side of the tracks. Just because it’s a slow-burn doesn’t mean it pulls any punches.
- Jamaica Inn by Daphne du Maurier (1935). Having read several gothic novels this year, I have to say du Maurier’s was both the best and my favorite. Her Cornish moors seethe with atmosphere and intrigue, as young Mary Yellan discovers the deadly secret of her uncle’s establishment.
- The Captain Must Die by Robert Colby (1959). More of a seething, slow-burn noir about three G.I.s jailed by their strict captain while performing home front training duties; when they get out of jail years later, their plan is to make their captain suffer, stealing away his wife, his money, and then his life. The action heats up at the finale, where the ex-captain refuses to adhere to their plans.
Top 5 SF/Fantasy/Horror Books I Read in 2014
Another year of great books makes for some tough choices on my bests list. Objectively, there’s a few that deserve to be on here—Inverted World absolutely floored me and most deserved to be on here, Merchanter’s Luck and Broken Sword were definite winners, and Schismatrix defied my expectations in a very good way. Subjectively, there wasn’t room for all of them, and these five works listed made more of an impact on me for one reason or another.
- Kindred by Octavia Butler (1979). I’m all tuckered out of gushing over this book. It’s a powerful tale of a 1970s black woman thrust back into the antebellum past, coming face to face with issues of race and gender in an era where neither had power over landed white gentry. Go forth and read it or I’ll gush about it some more.
- Greybeard by Brian Aldiss (1964). I wasn’t expecting this book to impress me so, but I was sold by its intoxicating visions of entropic England in the years after all large mammals become infertile. Aldiss’ aged characters and their environs are so well-realized and tangible, and the plot is fairly tight. I’ll be coming back to Aldiss at least twice more in 2015.
- Forty Thousand In Gehenna by C.J. Cherryh (1983). Another work that reinforces my belief that Cherryh is one of the greatest living science fiction authors; this is the tale of a colony world that consists mostly of clones, abandoned to the elements and left to develop its own society over hundreds of years. What would take other authors an eight-book series of interminable length and plodding plot takes Cherryh 400-odd dynamic pages.
- Neuromancer by William Gibson (1984). Gibson’s the true king of cyberpunk, and his razor-sharp first novel is a standout even outside that subgenre—it’s still turning heads today. The jargon-heavy dialogue is one key part of the impressive world-building, with the plot a near-future heist in a grim world dominated by high technology and omnipresent corporations.
- Gateway by Frederik Pohl (1977). I think my love-hate struggles with Pohl are well documented, so I’m more than pleased to find that his award-winning Gateway is the masterpiece I can use as a sort of touchstone, a reference point to say that, yes, I can get into Pohl’s works if I try. Now I need to find those dang sequels.
Looking At 2015
So there’s three things that I’d like to change moving forward; these should be a bit obvious in hindsight if you look at how the last quarter of 2014 was trending.
- Reading more books by women. I read seven books by women this year, an all-time low; even if I don’t strike parity, this year I struck a pretty bad balance and I’d like to rectify that.
- Reading more books not written in the 1950s-60s. That’s kind of the peak of my “reviewed books” bell curve, and I’d like to spread out a bit.
- Read more books that aren’t a sure thing. I think I got away from gambling on lost gems in favor of reading/re-reading masterworks and award winners, and I need a better cycle of expansion (reviewing more authors new to me) and consolidation (reviewing authors I found I really liked in previous years). (So, I want to write some scathing reviews of unknown, crap books that you’ve never heard of for a reason.)
I’m gearing up to participate in the Vintage SciFi Not-A-Challenge in January, and I’ll try to use that to hit some of the bullet points. I haven’t decided what I’ll read, but contenders include Frank Herbert, Leiber, Ed Hamilton, Leigh Brackett, Damon Knight, Le Guin, Anderson, Kornbluth, Sheckley, Avram Davidson, and a number of off-the-beaten-path authors I acquired through Singularity & Co. So, lots of SF for the foreseeable future. Let’s see how many I can pack into January, and how many more will show up over the year.
Other books on my to-read pile that I’d like to read next year include, but are not limited to:
- a pair of pulp “lost world” adventure stories
- a bulk lot of woman mystery/suspense authors I picked up last year
- my ever-growing collection of science fiction anthologies from the ’70s
- more of Michael Crichton’s early John Lange thrillers
- China Mieville
- Helen MacInnes
- John Brunner
- John D. MacDonald
- a very specific Ray Bradbury I’ve been meaning to read for the past three years and will force myself to read this year, come hell or high water
- and more volumes in some series I started reviewing earlier
realthog said:
Interesting picks!
Any ideas which Brunner book(s) you’ll be reading next year?
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Thanks!
I have several Brunner novels to pick from: Total Eclipse, The Shockwave Riders, Traveller in Black, and maybe Stand on Zanizibar since everyone else seems to be reading it 🙂 Any others you’d recommend?
LikeLike
realthog said:
My favorite book of John’s is The Sheep Look Up, followed closely by The Shockwave Rider and Stand on Zanzibar (I can never decide which of those two I prefer!), with The Squares of the City not far behind. The Jagged Orbit is another goody. I also have an abiding love for Quicksand, although nobody else rates it at all!
Total Eclipse is an odd duck, and you might want to read other Brunners before it. It’s actually quite good, but it’s a product of John’s realization that perhaps the Great SF Dream might never come true, and as such can be a bit of a downer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
admiral.ironbombs said:
Hrrm I’d forgot about Sheep and Jagged Orbit, I own those and will have to consider those as well—really, he wrote so many good books to choose from. Thanks for the recommendations!
LikeLike
realthog said:
he wrote so many good books to choose from
He also wrote quite a lot of bad ones, unfortunately!
LikeLiked by 1 person
admiral.ironbombs said:
Very true. I have many of his Ace Double novels, and have been underwhelmed by the ones I’ve read so far…
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
Yeah, you are the only person I’ve heard praise Quicksand. Now I need a copy — to add to my 25+ of his novels I already own and have read.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Just saw that 2theD gave it a pretty good score, so at least two people like it. 🙂
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
Hahaha. I have put that cover down three times in the store…. Not Lehr’s shining moment.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Is it bad when I think “the background’s pretty cool, too bad that lady’s standing in front of it”?
LikeLike
realthog said:
Many thanks for that link. That’s a very perceptive review, and captures very well what I like about the novel.
LikeLiked by 1 person
fromcouchtomoon said:
Sounds like it will be a good year at BTY&C! Looking forward to it! Even those few scathing reviews 🙂
I’ve also resolved to add more women to my reads, including Butler’s Kindred, TYVM. And I’ve also got Leiber (The Wanderer), Brackett (The Long Tomorrow) and a couple of Brunners coming up this year (Stand on Zanzibar will be one of them). Also more Mieville and Le Guin.
LikeLiked by 1 person
admiral.ironbombs said:
Heh, sounds like an excellent selection, looking forward to your reviews. I hope you enjoy Butler! I haven’t read the Leiber but I did really like The Long Tomorrow, the ending’s a bit unpolished but it’s an underrated gem. Stand on Zanzibar is a classic that I’ve never read, but certain people won’t stop praising it, so I may finally read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Redhead said:
That Brian Aldiss sounds fantastic. And woohoo for Leiber and Herbert! I just picked up a handful of Herbert paperbacks, trying to fill out my collection.
for what it’s worth, i just finished reading Brunner’s Stand on Zanzibar, and I have his Players in the Game of People but haven’t read it yet. Have you read either of those? what did you think of them?
LikeLiked by 1 person
admiral.ironbombs said:
Your ongoing Dune reviews inspired me to buy some more Herbert, I’ve been itching to read them. Leiber is one of my faves, and I’ve really liked the Brian Aldiss novels I’ve read so far—his Non-Stop was excellent too.
I can’t comment on either of those Brunner, I haven’t read as many of his books as I should. But Stand is almost universally considered a classic, so I may have to read it and see what I’ve been missing. Interested to read your review to see what you thought 🙂
LikeLike
Redhead said:
I’ve still got Chapterhouse to go!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Joachim Boaz said:
Stand on Zanzibar has long been my favorite SF novel ever written…. if you can get through it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Redhead said:
I did get through it, and it was a slog. I think had i been in a better mindset, i would have enjoyed it more.
LikeLike
Mike White said:
One of my favorites too. It probably helps to go in knowing what to expect from the style. If you like Dos Passos at all, Zanzibar will be a favorite.
LikeLike
realthog said:
It probably helps to go in knowing what to expect from the style.
True dat. When I first read the novel at the grand old age of, oh I dunno, 19 or 20, I was pretty nervous about the text’s narrative style: it looked all, like, difficult to me. But within a few pages I was sailing along without a care. I know a couple of people here have represented the book as a hard slog, but I personally found it immensely readable.
LikeLike
Steve Oerkfitz said:
John Brunner is a fave of mine but his early stuff is pretty mediocre. Stick to Traveller in Black, Sheep Look Up, Stand On Zanzibar, Jagged Orbit, Shockwave Rider. Can’t go wrong with China Mieville-my favorites are The Scar and his YA novel Railsea. Lot of good women suspense/mystery writers. Just avoid the ones that started out as romance writers and switched off-they are across the board pretty lousy writers. MacInnes is good. Liked 4 of your 5 SF picks. I have never been able to get past 50 pages in a Cherryh novel. Try Hothouse by Aldiss if you liked Greybeard and Nonstop.
LikeLiked by 1 person
admiral.ironbombs said:
Thanks for the comments! Yeah, I’ve been continually unimpressed by Brunner’s early stuff. Just not good, even for pulp. Definitely agree about Mieville; I read most of his books as they came out but need to catch up and read his last two. Hothouse is on my wish list, going to track down a copy!
LikeLike
realthog said:
I have never been able to get past 50 pages in a Cherryh novel. Try Hothouse by Aldiss if you liked Greybeard and Nonstop.
That was precisely what I thought, but I was far too polite to say it. 🙂 Hothouse is wonderful. + Enough people have told me that Cherryh’s work’s amazing that I believe them, but I personally have great difficulty with it.
LikeLike
Rabindranauth said:
I’m not sure how many books I read by women this year, but the last time I checked (in October) and compared that number to the number for 2013, it was already a whopping 3x more. So I’m not too bothered on that front. Congrats on the 100k mark!
LikeLiked by 1 person
admiral.ironbombs said:
Thanks! And wow, 3x more? I have to catch up!
LikeLike
realthog said:
WordPress is being a PITA tonight. So:
Very true. I have many of his Ace Double novels, and have been underwhelmed by the ones I’ve read so far
John’s trouble was that he could make a living churning out those Ace Doubles and their equivalents. He then spent some years pouring his guts into the Big Four (Zanzibar, Shockwave, Jagged, Sheep) and discovered that at the end of that time he’d won accolades galore but earned an hourly rate of SFA. So it was just to keep a roof over his head that he reverted to less ambitious material.
John was an odd, quirky, often pretentious, often prickly man, and a lot of people took the opportunity of his early death to denigrate all the things he did; but he was a very good friend to me and my first wife, and he worked hard for such good causes as the Martin Luther King Foundation. He did tremendous things for the ambitions of sf when he wrote the Big Four and others mentioned here. And often, in conversation, he’d have me doubling up in laughter. I really can’t blame him for the Ace Doubles!
Sorry: too much reminiscence.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
No need to apologize, great stuff.
a lot of people took the opportunity of his early death to denigrate all the things he did
Now that’s just wrong; given all he did for SF it seems petty to speak ill of the dead, but the SF community and fandom can certainly be petty. Still, his reputation was enshrined on the strength of his classics, regardless of others’ criticism or his personality, and that’s what will be remembered decades from now.
LikeLike
Cavershamragu said:
Great stuff Chris – I cn hardly disagree about the Gibson and Pohl titles, they are firm favourites with me too but must try Butler and Cherryh – I’ve not read any o fthe crime titles though – very appetising indeed – thanks chum – have a great 2015.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Thanks Sergio! Cherryh I’m noticing is one of those authors you either love or you hate, but Butler I would recommend to anyone. The crime novels are more Gold Medal hardboiled types but some of the best of that school, good choices if you want something like Jim Thompson but not quite as strong. 2015 will have some interesting picks influenced by some of your reads (well, more from your film reviews) from this year.
LikeLike
Cavershamragu said:
Thanks Chris – hope you have a terrific new year.
LikeLike
transrealfiction said:
I always mean to comment more often about the books you review… Anyway, looking forward to reading more here in 2015. I’ve probably read about the same amount as you but don’t put nearly as much effort into talking about it.
Total Eclipse by Brunner is definitely a bit of a downer but, apart from the big titles already mentioned, I always had a soft spot for Catch a Falling Star (aka The Hundredth Millennium) which was one of his earliest books. The much later Infinitive of Go was good fun as well.
You mentioned C J Cherryh wrapping up a story in 400 pages (although it’s part of a wider background) but her current project is 15 books* long so far! And also set in the same universe. I guess some stories just need more space! 🙂 I think the period of books you’re reading is probably her at her best, but I am quite far behind so I could be wrong!
Lots of interesting Aldiss for you to try; I might suggest The Malacia Tapestry.
You may be aware that for a while The Guardian newspaper was reviewing all the Hugo winning novels in sequential order but they seem to have stalled at 1979.
http://www.theguardian.com/books/series/sam-jordison-hugo-award-winners
Lots of interesting insights but I’d definitely read the Leiber before reading their opinion of it!
All the best,
Mike
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
No worries, Mike!
Funny you should mention Catch a Falling Star since that’s the one early Brunner book that I’ve liked most, too. Maybe it’s because of the Vancian elements and Dying Earth-type setting.
Speaking of Vance, I should add him to my “2015 to-read list” since I just picked up the Alastor books and three of the four Planet of Adventure titles (the lot was missing Wankh for some reason).
Adding The Malacia Tapestry to my buy list, sounds fascinating.
Thanks for The Guardian link; I’ve noticed in recent years that they’ve had a lot of good articles about science fiction/fantasy, but I’d missed their Hugo series, probably because it stalled out.
LikeLike
transrealfiction said:
The Vance Alastor Cluster books have only the loosest of links but they’re some of his best, imo. Marune is a little weaker than the first two, but still good. And the Planet of Adventure books are great fun also.
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
I agree. Loved the Alastor books — well haven’t read Trulion yet but just napped a copy. Marune was pretty average but Wyst was great!
LikeLike
Steve Oerkfitz said:
Usually you can not go wrong with Vance. Just read his Night Lamp. One of his best.Somehow I missed it when it was first published.
LikeLike
transrealfiction said:
I don’t see a ‘reply’ button under Steve’s post, so this will probably appear before it…
Night Lamp was excellent; I’ve re-read his last few books fairly recently and it’s head and shoulders above his final pair, the weak Ports of Call and the slightly better Lurulu, imo.
Night Lamp referenced a lot of his previous themes and scenes, the latter two merely repeated them.
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
None of my highly rated novels crept on your to read list 😉 HAHAHAHA
I’ve enjoyed reading your comments/reviews etc — as always. And thanks for participating in my two guest post-esque type ideas this year. I’ve been thinking about doing another one about Kate Wilhelm sometime in the spring. I do love her work…
LikeLiked by 1 person
admiral.ironbombs said:
😛 I was going to surprise you by reading a lot of Malzberg and D.G. Compton, but now it’s not really a surprise, is it? Also, scooped up a copy of Miriam Allen de Ford’s Xenogenesis yesterday with a bunch of Vance titles, based on its inclusion in your Gollancz list. And I’m jumping between some anthologies I think you’d like… first one should be reviewed by the end of next week.
If and when you do another guestish post-like series, I’d be honored to contribute. (Well, really interested, whatev.) Kate Wilhelm would be a great choice…
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
Do it!
Xenogenesis still contains a lot of pulp. But, it can be rather radical — especially the early 60s work.
LikeLiked by 1 person