Tags
1960s, Daniel Keyes, Frank Herbert, J.G. Ballard, Kurt Vonnegut Jr., lists, Madeleine L'Engle, memes, Philip K. Dick, Robert Silverberg, Samuel R. Delany
Over at Science Fiction Ruminations, Joachim posted his top 11 science fiction novels from the 1960s. In the spirit of making lists—because, really, lists are amazing—here’s my top 11 ’60s SF novels.
The ’60s were a fascinating era in the genre’s history: a move away from, and reaction against, John Campbell’s influence (hard science fiction, hopefully prophetic) and his dominance in defining what science fiction was. A modernist New Wave had come to rock the boat. SF took hold of numerous literary tropes, gained artistic and poetic sensibilities, entered philosophical debates, moved into the soft sciences (sociology, psychology, anthropology, political science, and so forth). And, for better or worse, it reflected contemporary society: hallucinogenic drugs widening your perspective, free love and the inclusion of sex as a topic, feminism and the rise of sexuality in SF, the idealistic optimism of the Boomers and Hippies that would flicker out with Vietnam and Watergate as the decade progressed.
1. Hawksbill Station by Robert Silverberg (1968)
I wouldn’t say it’s the best on this list, or that it’s my favorite from the ones on here, but a very good book indeed. Thematically, it’s part of Silverberg’s step into serious SF, away from the pulpy adventure novels he wrote as a college student… and it succeeds with grace and style. This book is many things: a look at time travel, a discourse on criminal justice, the morality and ethics of prisons, a dystopia, a utopia, a group of weary political prisoners abandoned by society, a compendium of trilobites. Review posted.
2. Ubik by Philip K. Dick (1969)
Probably Dick’s strongest work of the period… at least, I consider it one of his best, if not my favorites. It’s near his best of this decade—a decade filled with some amazing works by Dick. A cerebral head trip of decaying history and corporate sabotage, its protagonists trying to solve the mystery of who died and how, and working to stabilize their situation before they’re wiped from reality. A beautiful answer to Dick’s ultimate questions, “What is human? What is real?” For some readers, the book’s tricks only works once, but I’ve been enthralled by it since the get-go.
3. Dune by Frank Herbert (1965)
‘Nuff said. Love it or hate it, this is the most influential science-fiction book of all time. Despite its length and density, it has plenty to love: space feudalism, political intrigue, vengeance, psionics, developed planetary ecology…
4. The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany (1967)
And no, it’s not just because I recently read it. Delany was one of the lightning rods of the New Wave movement, and while it’s erratic and dense, I think that depth and intellectual challenge makes it a standout in the genre. I enjoyed it, even though I didn’t understand it all, but I have a love of SF books I have to think about to understand. So here it goes. Review posted.
5. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick (1968)
While I love Blade Runner (1982) for defining the gritty neo-noir aesthetics that cyberpunk made off with, I’ve always felt the book was the superior work. Granted, it’s a worse detective tale, but a better go at Dick’s continual thought-experiments trying to define reality and humanity. Here, we have a world that’s destroyed itself and drove countless species to extinction; the religion of Mercerism teaches creates a collective consciousness and promotes the preservation and protection of the remaining living organisms. Of course, this means our broke protagonist, a cop who tracks down and kills rogue androids who adopt human identities, can only afford an electric sheep—a cheap knockoff to keep up with the Jonses. You see where this is going before I mention his failing marriage and running affair with a woman who may or may not be an android. A heady and insightful novel that works on so many levels.
6. The Drowned World by J.G. Ballard (1962)
Ballard was another of the writers leading the New Wave charge. To be honest I like his short fiction better, but most of what I’ve read of his was from the ’70s, and so doesn’t count. This novel is one of his best: a strange and different look at the apocalypse, a submerging world and a dream landscape… beautiful. You could include two of his other ’60s novels as well, The Burning World and The Crystal World, since they share similar themes: catastrophe and entropy leading to surreal transcendence.
7. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes (1966)
Technically it was a Hugo-winning short story from the ’50s before it became a Nebula-winning 1966 novel. Every now and then, I’ll run across someone who tells me SF is hard to get into because of its emotional distance and focus on cold, hard science fact. This novel is my rebuttal. Told in the form of “progris riports,” a mentally handicapped protagonist rises to epic heights of intelligence with the help of new medicinal miracles, then… There’s a mouse involved. A stark and humane contrast to the ’50s power of just and beneficent science. It’s been a play, it was a short-story, it’s even been a movie. I hope I don’t lose my mad street cred by saying this story brings me to tears every goddamn time.
8. Solaris by Stanislaw Lem (1961)
I’ve always been fascinated by East-European SF, but there’s really not that much out there that reached the States. Stanislaw Lem, the Strugatskii brothers, and a couple anthologies (Last Door to Aiya is the only one I’ve found), that’s about it. Anyways, I find this novel so intriguing because of its approach, the utterly alien nature of…well, the alien; it’s an impenetrable, a total Other. The way extraterrestrials should be. Review forthcoming.
9. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut (1969)
Because of all those college literature courses, I think I’ve read this book more than any other SF novel. Possibly excepting The Stars My Destination and The Book of the Long Sun. Each time, I still find it enjoyable and revelatory, a cynical look at war and love and life from an era so divided over war, love, and life. Maybe it’s a little too cynical, and a little too art-y—the heavy meta-fictional nature is apparent from the opening, authorial anecdotes and revealing upcoming plot developments—but I still think it’s Vonnegut’s best work from the ’60s, an indication of where he went during the next decade.
10. Any Other Philip K. Dick
Take your pick, this was Dick’s decade: he wrote twenty-four novels, for pete’s sake. Martian Time Slip (1964), Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch (1965), The Man in the High Castle (1962), Now Wait for Last Year (1966), Dr. Bloodmoney (1965)… all of them fine, fine books. Palmer Eldritch is one of Dick’s fixup novels, and it’s growing on me; Man in the High Castle I found fascinating for its vision but overrated—it’s slice-of-life in an alternate world; conceptually brilliant, yes, but not very stimulating. Even his lesser works, like The Penultimate Truth (1964) or The Zap Gun (1967) are worth reading for the serious fan, head and shoulders above many lesser novels.
11. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle(1962)
Aha, bet you forgot about this one, didn’t you? Didn’t expect me to pull a surprise one-two punch, choosing both a juvenile and a science-fantasy? Back when I was a kid, L’Engle’s work stood apart from everything else on the dusty spiral rack in the back corner, more of a real novel than the varied book series the school had: Goosebumps, Animorphs, those stupid homeless kids who live in a boxcar. I still have the copy I got through the Book Fair in middle school.
You may think otherwise—you’re wrong, of course—but I think it qualifies as hardcore science fiction, and there’s a lot to be said for the novel. It blends the ’60s tendencies towards the surreal, the experimental, and the philosophical, but in a way that allowed it to resonate with both kids and adults. Like Vonnegut’s entry, it won a ton of awards, was immediately pulled out of the genre fiction ghetto and into the heights of literary real estate, and continues to enthrall readers to this day. That it attracts young, female readers is an asset to a genre stung by weird gender issues…
Runner Up: People of the Talisman/Secret of Sinharat by Leigh Brackett (1964)
I almost managed to get through this without tarnishing the list of certified classics, until I remembered these, making one of the best Ace Doubles. Again, these were fixup jobs on old ’40s pulp novellas, so they barely qualify; they’re science fantasy, old-school sword and planet, but Brackett manages to breathe a spark of life into the genre that Burroughs and his many imitators lacked, while leaving the creativity and sheer enjoyment value of Burroughs et al intact.
Needless to say, I have a huge stack of ’60s novels in my to-be-read pile and on my buy list, including Nova, Babel-17, Synthajoy, Camp Concentration, Stand on Zanzibar (yes, yes, I know, I’ll read it eventually), Rite of Passage, Pavane, Left Hand of Darkness, This Immortal, and so forth, each in their own way. Thus, this list would probably be different next year, and there might be a good reason your favorite isn’t on here.
Joachim Boaz said:
This is a great list — very similar to mine 😉
God, if only I could gather the courage to write review for The Drowned World.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Hah. Great decade, great books.
I know what you mean about Ballard. I’m having the same kind of problem with Lem, and reviewing Dune is like bringing sand to the beach, so I have the feeling I won’t review half of these.
LikeLike
2theD said:
Alas, I must post something to contrast your two TOP 11 posts… please, be kind (expect it tomorrow after much deliberation [P.S. Hawksbill will NOT be topping the list]).
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Looking forward to your version!
Hawksbill made the top by virtue that I forgot to put it in until later, so I just bumped everything else down by one. It’s in a generalized order, otherwise the top would be all Dick.
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
Well, he hates Hawksbill station — you should read his review on his blog — he slames the book and me for trying to get him to read anything by his hated arch nemesis Mr. Silverberg 😉
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
OH MY GOODNESS — we both just got picked up by io9.com 🙂
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Hah! I was wondering why I passed 1,000 views in one day.
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
1,800 and counting!
LikeLike
Will said:
I have that exact same ace double collection someone got for me from a garage sale, and I read Talisman not too long ago. It was remarkably good.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Glad you liked it! I thought it held up pretty well (obviously…), been meaning to write a review.
LikeLike
Pingback: Some Excellent Recommendations for 1960s Science Fiction Books Everyone Should Read [Open Channel] | fozbaca’s WordPress
Jeff Bowers said:
I was hoping for some Andre Norton of the era. Those were the first books where I read terms like; “blaster”, and “The Patrol”.
If I recall Dick’s “Electric Sheep”, he did have a real sheep, but it dies of infection. His wife replaced it with a robot sheep, and hoped he wouldn’t notice.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
I have over a dozen Norton novels—from a couple of lots on eBay—but have only read two of them. Planning on reading more eventually… have any you’d like to recommend?
You’re right about “Electric Sheep,” the real one died from tetanus or something and it was replaced. I’d forgotten about that bit.
LikeLike
Joachim Boaz said:
Isn’t there a scene as well where someone pushes the sheep off the roof? Or, perhaps I’m mixing it up with another (potentially fake) animal in the book.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
That I do not recall. Then again, I haven’t re-read it in several years, so I might have forgotten.
LikeLike
Stan Forrest said:
Deckard begins the novel with an electric sheep. That one dies of a simulated infection (computer virus?). Through his connections at the Rosen Corporation, he procures a real one. That’s the one that got pushed off the roof. Toward the end, he acquires a toad (one of the first species to go extinct) which he believes is real, but his wife discovers is a fake.
LikeLike
Richard Fahey said:
Rick Decard finds the fake toad after transcendental fusion with Wilber Mercer.The point is,that all life,even of the pseudo variety,is supposed to be sacred to the “messiah”.Decard says something similair about his electric sheep earlier in DADOES,something like even electronic animals have their lifes,paltry though they are,I think,which seems to give credence to the later event.What you say about the fake infection that you call a “computer virus” in the “sheep”,which I didn’t recall,also seems pertinent in this case.
The seed for the concept in this,started I think in an earlier short story,”Precious Artifact”.In that,somebody is later given,[spoilers!]unbeknown to them,an electric cat,of which he remains oblivious of right up to the end when the truth is revealed through the thoughts of another character.Like DADOES,it’s concerned with empathy and love,and if it can be felt even for simulated artifacts.
It sounds very odd I know,but that’s a large part of the effect I think that makes Dick’s singular stuff what it is.
LikeLike
Susan E said:
Norton has a number of interlocking series. Her metanarrative tends to subtly continue to flesh out her world building of a galactic civilization where earthlings are latecomers. Here is a website that sorts them by series. I’m tempted to say she originated a lot of scifi tropes that inspired many writers although I know there is always a lot of cross semination. her ace double that included her Star Gate was memorable. For some strange reason I still dream of motifs from Secret of the Lost Race 40 years later. She had a 60 odd year writing career although the last decade was pretty uneven as she adopted cowriters. with all those books its inevitable that some would be rather meh, and even some of my favorites have rather abrupt somewhat dissatisfying endings.
Catseye was the first adult science fiction book I read at 11 years old and it established many common themes “the Dipple” a space refugee center, telepathic bonds with animals, orphans or disowned young adults finding their place in the universe, a mysterious vanished alien race whose traces are found on various planets.
My favorite series were probably the Forerunner series, the Janus duology, the Murdock duology (Zero Stone and Uncharted Stars) although they also have connections to the Solar Queen Free Traders “pax astra” and her space rangers books, The Beast Master books, the Time Traders series. I also loved Wraiths of Time and the Secrets of the Lost Race.
She also wrote bunches of kids books, I reread endless times her post civil war duology Ride Proud, Rebel; and Rebel Spurs.
LikeLike
Susan E said:
http://www.andre-norton.org/books/serie.html
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
I actually got a bunch of those from a lot on eBay—the Janus books, Secret of the Lost Race, the Pax series. Also most of the Witch World books (some great covers on those), Daybreak 2250, and Huon of the Horn. Probably read some over the summer.
LikeLike
Susan E said:
Daybreak 2250 was never one of my favorites, it is an early postapocolyptic road trip if you are into that thing. I do remember it for its description of coming across the mysterious crumbling black highways without the protagonist having any idea what they could be for, good descriptions. Not my thing. Huon of the Horn is very different a pretty straightforward English version of the French lay about an early medieval national hero, not very readable as I remember but some of the images of last stands stuck in my head. Even though it was published by Ace not really scifi. I hope you enjoy them.
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
I’m a sucker for post-apocalyptic literature, so Daybreak was on my to-buy list. Huon was a random acquisition; fantasy’s not really my thing, but it was in the lot so what the heck. Just noticed I have the first Crosstime book as well, Crossroads of time.
LikeLike
Pingback: Some Excellent Recommendations for 1960s Science Fiction Books Everyone Should Read | Hold Your Future
Pingback: Do NOT let fantasy writers sneak in | Fraser Sherman's Blog
Pingback: What I’m Reading: Philip K. Dick’s THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE « Expanding Consciousness
Christophe Knight said:
Hi I have been searching for a science fiction novella about the planet of yes, working on obligations no money, has anyone have knowledge of this novel, please help, good choices by the way, regards Christophe
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
It sounds oddly familiar but nothing’s coming to mind. 😦 Do you remember anything else about it?
Good luck on your search! If I come across something, I’ll let you know.
LikeLike
Leo Doroschenko said:
Eric Frank Russell’s “And Then There Were None” (also available as the last part of his novel THE GREAT EXPLOSION)?
LikeLike
Robert Emmett said:
any other Philip K Dick novel, very apropos. couldn’t agree more. nice list indeed!
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
Thanks!
LikeLike
essexric said:
Dick never ceases to amaze his fans……they can’t get over what “happened” to them from that first reading of his novels.He emerged from the dark dung hills of the sf genre to become a respected figure that turned into literary gold.
It was said he wrote too many novels in the ’60s,but this also I think enabled him to produce a substantial numbers of great books.John Brunner’s lasting eulogy,”the most consistantly brilliant sf writer in the world”,was no cheap,trashy marketing gimmick.
The 1970s was a dry period,that see,understandably,a diminuition in his output,partly due to personal problems,but produced a less powerful undercurrent I think in the battery of his work.Then some strange experiences changed the face of what he wrote forever,and there came some dark,disturbing novels of genius angst.
Oh well,he did so much great stuff,we have to be grateful for that I suppose.
LikeLike
Pingback: 3 Year Anniversary | Battered, Tattered, Yellowed, & Creased
dbartenstein said:
What, no Heinlein?
LikeLike
admiral.ironbombs said:
I haven’t read Moon is a Harsh Mistress yet, and most of his ’60s novels that I have read didn’t click with me… Heinlein would probably make my tops list for the
’40s or ’50s, I have a soft spot for his juveniles and his short fiction (especially his Future History).
LikeLike
macaholic said:
Definitely you need to read Stand On Zanzibar as well as its ‘cousin’ The Sheep Look Up. They will change how you view some things in a technological, connected society.
LikeLiked by 2 people
admiral.ironbombs said:
Thanks! I’ve heard a lot of good things about them, so I plan to read those two later this year.
LikeLike
Dave Roberts said:
Wow, reading your list in late 2015. This list pretty much matches my own. Incredible. Some of the best reading out there, ever!
LikeLike
Lilac Wolf said:
Nice list. I’ve been trying to find this old sci fi book my Dad gave me when I was a young teen. He worked in an antique shop and his boss was throwing them away. There was one that really stuck with me, and I can’t remember the title. I know it was some kind of utopia, the main character traveled to this other planet and it seemed all perfect – and hell the women let their breasts go free (lol), but it wasn’t all as perfect as it seemed. And I can’t figure it out! So, if that reminds you of anything, could you help a girl out.
LikeLike
Scott A. Kleiner said:
Great list, I am almost done with my TBR list.
LikeLike